The Ayurvedic product with stratospheric popularity and millennial's favourite, is used for natural beauty treatments.Extracted from the tree of Santalum, Sandalwood acts as an essential ingredient for a lot of skincare products. Also known as 'Chandana,' Sandalwood is used to treat acne and remove tans. If used regularly, it helps in keeping the dark circles, dark spots, and acne in check. It is also used as an antiseptic to prevent bacterial growth or sores from developing. Sandalwood, when mixed with any essential oil and rubbed on the skin gently, leaves the skin soft. It comes in the form of an oil or a powder. It helps in soothing inflammatory skin and acts as a treatment for eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis. It helps in calming irritated skin and flattening breakouts. It is suitable for Vata dosha, Kapha dosha, and Pitta dosha as it has relaxing and soothing properties. Sandalwood has originated in Southern India and Southeastern Asia. Many countries like China, India, Indonesia, Australia, and the Philippines use Sandalwood in their face packs and toners to tighten the pores and protect their skin from allergies and abrasions. Sandalwood is grown as a small tropical tree. It comes in different colors like dark brownish, reddish and dark grayish.