They were initially known as the wild saffron, the perennial saffron blooms in the autumn. Also known as ‘Crocus sativus’ and ‘Kumkuma’, it fixes specific body doshas such as Vatta, Pitta, and Kapha by balancing them due to the medicinal properties possessed by saffron. Saffron is believed to be initially from the Mediterranean Sea, near Asia Minor. It has been used in Iran, Greece, France, Germany for ages in their beauty products to cure many disorders by applying it as a stimulant, relief, and even aphrodisiacs by the Greeks. There are three main components in saffron, namely safranin, crocetin esters, and picrocrocin. It also contains a small amount of Silica along with 15% moisture. It also has anthocyanins and carotenoids, which provide the bright color look, carbohydrates, and proteins that add to its taste, and mainly vitamins like riboflavin with minerals that provide nutritional value. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties which benefit the skin with the reduction of hyperpigmentation and allergies. It also reduces irritation and redness of all skin types. Saffron is also used for its antifungal property and treatment of acne. It is used as a face mask, scrub, and toner for skin brightening. It is also used to protect your skin health against harsh Ultraviolet radiation. Saffron helps in healing your wounds faster.