You may know that mango butter is highly effective for reducing inflammation and itching but do you know why? Because of the presence of triglycerides in mango butter. Ancient people used it as a source of moisturizer, healer, and rejuvenator for nearly four millennia. Mango butter is actually the seed of the mango that is internationally recognized as “Mangifera Indica”. It is believed that Mughal Emperor Akbar planted this tree in the eastern regions for the first time, and then it was brought to the West Indies in the 18th century and apart from India, these trees are found in Brazil. Modern study shows that mango butter significantly becomes the skin care agent. It helps to cure the scaly and dry upper layer of your skin by producing salicylic acid that exfoliates keratin. The antioxidants and vitamin C remove the free radicals to prevent the dry skin problems like psoriasis, eczema and others. Mango butter also frees your skin from wrinkles by resisting the tissue damage and collagen production and leaves a non-greasy glow to every skin texture. It is also used in moisturizing and cleansing your skin cells and, thus it makes the skin more elastic and youthful than earlier. Additionally, If anyone wishes, he or she can use it as face cream and lip balm.