CARROT SEED OIL
Usually found in Europe, it originated from the dried seeds of the Carrot, also known as “Daucas Carota '' internationally. Ancient people in Greece, Rome, Egypt, France, and India used this oil to treat the inflammation and bad digestion where the early Chinese people used it as the bath or massage oil to treat the muscle pain and to scare away the worms. But now this fruit oil is used for skincare. Enriched with antioxidants, the woody and earthy sweet smelled carrot seed oil becomes the perfect anti-ageing ingredient that additionally works as a skin rejuvenator. Those people who need to go outside daily, can use this yellow or light orange coloured carrot seed oil as it is very beneficial for preventing your skin from sun damage. The antibacterial properties present in carrot seed oil protect your skin cells from every kind of harmful bacteria. It also soothes your skin and the anti-inflammatory nature of carrot seed oil reduces the risks of getting redness, irritation, and acne. With a radish fragrance, it cleanses your dead skin cells and moisturizes your dry skin and leaves a magical glow on it. Carrot seed oil can be used as a natural face exfoliant or as a rejuvenating face mask too.